Translate

Canadian Military Operational History

A comprehensive list and short history of Canadian Military Operations

*A Synopsis of each even is still in the works. For some of the more obscure events with little history available I have written the synopsis' myself with the help of the resources available. For the more 'known' events I have provided a copy of reputable synopsis' while referencing my sources.

This page has been built using the Director of Heritage and History Operations Database ,the CAF's Operations webpage, and numerous other histories. For more information my sources, please contact me.

*Each event is arranged chronologically by mission/operation end date*

Pre-Confederation Military Conflicts in French/British North America

Post Confederation Military Conflicts/Operations/Exercises

The Fenian Raids (1866, 1870 and 1871)

Andaman Islands Expedition (1867) *Canadian Victoria Cross Awarded

The Abyssinian War (1867-1868) 

The Red River Rebellion (1869-1870)

The Pilgrimage Riots (1875) 

The Belleville Riots (1877)

The Nile Expedition (1884-1885) *First Official Overseas Deployment of the then Canadian Militia

The North West Rebellion (1885)

The Sudan Campaign (1881-1899) *Canadian Victoria Cross Awarded

The Yukon Campaign (1898-1900)

The South African War (1899-1902) a.k.a The Second Boer War *Victoria Cross Awarded

The Sault Ste Marie Riot (1903)

The Great War (1914-1918)
  • Battle of Neuve Chapelle (March 10, 1915) 
  • Action at St. Eloi (March 14-15, 1915)
  • Second Battle of Ypres 
    • Battle of Gravenstafel (April 22-23, 1915)
    • Battle of St. Julien (April 24 - May 4, 1915) *Victoria Cross Awarded
    • Battle of Frezenberg (May 8-13, 1915)
    • Battle of Bellewaerde Ridge (May 24-25, 1915)
  • Second Battle of Artois
    • Battle of Aubers Ridge (May 9, 1915)
    • Battle of Festubert (May 15-27, 1915)
    • Second Action at Givenchy (May-June 1915) *Victoria Cross Awarded
  • Third Battle of Artois
    • Battle of Loss (Sept 25 - 8 Oct, 1915)
    • Action of Bois Grenier (Sept 25, 1915)
    • Battle of the Hohenzollern Redoubt (Oct 13-19, 1915)
  • Action in the Dardanelles (1915-1916)
  • Action in Egypt and Palestine (1915-1916)
  • Action at St, Eloi Craters (Mar 27 - Apr 16, 1916)
  • Battle of Mont Sorrel (June 2-13, 1916)
  • Battle of the Somme 
    • Battle of Albert (1916) (July 1 - 13, 1916) 
    • Battle of Bazentin Ridge ( July 14 - 17, 1916)
    • Battle of Fromelles (July 19, 1916)
    • Attack on High Woods (July 20-25, 1916)
    • Battle of Pozieres (Sept 1-3, 1916)
    • Battle of Guillemont (Sept 3-6, 1916)
    • Battle of Ginchy (Sept 9, 1916)
    • Battle of Fles-Courcelette (Sept 15-22, 1916) *Victoria Cross Awarded
    • Battle of Thiepval Ridge (Sept 26-29, 1916)
    • Battle of Le Transloy (Oct 1-18, 1916)
    • Battle of Ancre Heights (Oct 1 - Nov 11, 1916)
    • The Ancre (Capture of Beaumont Hamel) (Nov 13-18, 1916)
  • Action around the Village of Guyencourt (March 1917) *Victoria Cross Awarded
  • Battle of Arras 
    • Battle of Vimy Ridge (Apr 9-12, 1917) *Victoria Cross Awarded
    • First Scrape (1917) (Apr 9-14, 1917)
    • Second Scrape (1917) (Apr 23-24, 1917)
    • Attack on La Coulotte (Apr 23, 1917)
    • Battle of Arleux (Apr 28-29, 1917)
    • Third Scrape (1917) (May 3-4, 1917) *Victoria Cross Awarded
    • Affairs South of the Souchez River (June 3-25, 1917) 
    • Capture of Avion (June 26-29, 1917) 
  • Battle of Hill 70 (Aug 15-25, 1917) *Victoria Cross Awarded
  • Third Battle of Ypres 
    • Battle of Messines (June 7-14, 1917) 
    • Battle of Pilckem Ridge (July 31 - 3 Aug, 1917) 
    • Battle of Langemarck (Aug 16-18, 1917) *Victoria Cross Awarded
    • Battle of Menin Road Ridge (Sept 20-25, 1917) 
    • Battle of Polygon Wood (Sept 26 - Oct 3, 1917) *Victoria Cross Awarded
    • Battle of Broodseinde (Oct 4, 1917)
    • Battle of Poelscappelle (Oct 9, 1917)
    • First Battle of Passchendaele (Oct 12, 1917) 
    • Second Battle of Passchendaele (Oct 26 - Nov 10, 1917) *Victoria Cross Awarded
    • Battle of Cambrai (1917) (Nov 20 - Dec 8, 1917) *Victoria Cross Awarded
  • Action in Macedonia (1915-1917)
  • The German Offensives of 1918 
    • First Battle of the Somme (1918) 
      • St. Quentin (Mar 21-23, 1918)
      • Action at the Somme Crossings (Mar 24-25, 1918)
      • First Bapaume (Mar 24-25, 1918)
      • Rosieres (Mar 26-27, 1918)
      • Action over Albert (Mar 27, 1918) *Victoria Cross Awarded
      • First Arras (1918) (Mar, 28, 1918)
      • Battle of Moreuil Wood (Mar 30, 1918) *Victoria Cross Awarded
      • Avre (Apr 4, 1918)
      • Capture of Hamel (July 4, 1918)
    • Battle of the Lys 
      • Estaires (Defence of Givenchy, 1918) (Apr 9-11, 1918)
      • Hazebrouck (Apr 12-15, 1918)
      • Messines (1918) Loss of Hill 63 (Apr 13-15, 1918)
      • First Kemmel Ridge (Apr 17-19, 1918) 
    • Action at Gavrelle (Apr 27-28, 1918) *Victoria Cross Awarded
    • Action of La Becque (June 28, 1918)
  • Action around Neuville-Vitasse (June 1918) *Victoria Cross Awarded 
  • Advance to Victory - 1918 
    • Battle of Amiens (Aug 8-11, 1918)  *Victoria Cross Awarded
    • Action around Parvillers, (Aug13, 1918) *Victoria Cross Awarded
    • Action around Damery (Aug 15-17, 1918)
    • Battle of the Scarpe (Aug 26-30, 1918) *Victoria Cross Awarded
    • Advance on the Fresnes-Rouvroy Line (Aug 27-28, 1918) *Victoria Cross Awarded
    • Second Battle of the Somme (1918) 
      • Scarpe (1918) Capture of Monchy-le-Preux (Aug 26-30, 1918) 
      • Drocourt-Queant Canal (Sept 2-3, 1918) *Victoria Cross Awarded
    • Battle of the Hindenburg Line (1918)
      • Havrincourt (Sept 12, 1918)
      • Epehy (Sept 18, 1918)
      • Canal du Nord (Capture of Bourlon Wood) (Sept 27 - Oct 1, 1918) *Victoria Cross Awarded
      • St. Quentin Canal (Sept 29 - Oct 2, 1918)
      • Beaurevoir Line (Oct 3-5, 1918)
      • Cambrai (1918) Capture of Cambrai (Oct 8-9, 1918) *Victoria Cross Awarded
    • Battle of Ypres (1918) (Sept 28 - Oct 2, 1918)
    • Pursuit of the Selle (Oct 9-12, 1918)
    • Battle of Courtrai (Oct 14-19, 1918) 
    • Battle of the Selle (Oct 17-25, 1918)
    • Action around Canal de L'Escaut (Oct 1918) *Victoria Cross Awarded
    • Battle of Valenciennes (Nov 1-2, 1918) *Victoria Cross Awarded
    • Battle of the Sambre (Nov 4, 1918)
    • Passage of the Grande Honnelle (Nov 5-7, 1918)
    • Capture of Mons (Nov 11, 1918)
  • Mesopotamian Campaign (1914-1918) *Victoria Cross Awarded
  • Action in Egypt and Palestine (1918)
  • West Persia and Caspian Campaign (1918-1919) 
  • Murmansk (1918-1919) 
  • Archangel (1918-1919)
  • Siberia (1918-1919)
  • Vladivostok (1918-1919)
The Spanish Civil War (1936-1939)

The Second World War (1939-1945)
  • Asian and Pacific Theatre
    • Battle of Hong Kong (Dec 8-25, 1941) *Victoria Cross Awarded
  • North West Europe 
    • Dieppe Raid (Aug 19, 1942) *Victoria Cross Awarded 
  • Sicily 
    • Landing in Sicily (July 9-12, 1943) 
    • Grammicele (July 15, 1943) 
    • Valguarnera (July 15-20, 1943)
    • Piazza Arminera (July 16-17, 1943)
    • Assoro (July 20-22, 1943)
    • Leonforte (July 21-22, 1943)
    • Agira (July 24-28, 1943) 
    • Adrano (July 29 - Aug 7, 1943)
    • Catenanuova (July 29-30, 1943) 
    • Regalbuto (July 29 - Aug 3, 1943)
    • Centuripe (July 31 - Aug 3, 1943)
    • Troina Velley (Aug 2-6, 1943)
    • Pursuit to Messina (Aug 2-17, 1943)
  • North Africa
    • Kiska (Aug 7, 1943) 
  • Italy
    • Landing at Reggio (Sept 3, 1943)
    • Potenza (Sept 19-20, 1943)
    • Motta Montecorvino (Oct 1-3, 1943)
    • Termoli (Oct 3-6, 1943)
    • Monte San Marco (Oct 6-7, 1943)
    • Gambatesa (Oct 7-8, 1943)
    • Campobasso (Oct 11-14, 1943)
    • Baranello (Oct 17-18, 1943) 
    • Colle d'Anchise (Oct 22-24, 1943)
    • Torella (Oct 24-27, 1943)
    • Monte Camino (Nov 5 -  Dec 9, 1943)
    • The Sangro (Nov 19 -  Dec 3, 1943)
    • Castel di Sangro (Nov 23-24, 1943)
    • Monte la Difensa and Monte la Remetanea (Dec 2-8, 1943)
    • The Moro (Dec 5-7, 1943) 
    • San Leonardo  (Dec 8-9, 1943) 
    • The Gully (Dec 10-19, 1943)  
    • Casa Berardi (Dec 14-15, 1943) *Victoria Cross Awarded
    • Ortona (Dec 20-29, 1943) 
    • San Nicola - San Tommaso (Dec 31, 1943)
    • Torre Mucchia: Point 59 (Dec 29, 1943 - Jan 4, 1944)
    • Monte Majo (Jan 3-8, 1944) 
    • Anzio (Jan 22 - May 22, 1944)
    • Cassino II (Ma 11-18, 1944)
    • Gustav Line (May 11-18, 1944)
    • St. Agnelo in Teodice (May 13, 1944)
    • Pignataro (May 13-15, 1944)
    • Liri Valley (May 18-30, 1944) 
    • Hitler Line (May 18-24, 1944)
    • Aquino (May 18-24, 1944)
    • Capture of Rome (May 22 - June 4, 1944)
    • Advance to the Tiber (May 22 - June 4, 1944) 
    • Melfa Crossing (May 24-25, 1944) *Victoria Cross Awarded 
    • Ceprano (May 26-27, 1944)
    • Torrice Crossroads (May 30, 1944)
    • Trasimene Line (June 20-30, 1944)
    • Sanfatucchino (June 20-21, 1944)
    • Arezzo (July 4-17, 1944)
    • Advance to Florence (July 17 - Aug 10, 1944)
    • Gothic Line (Aug 25 - Sept 22, 1944)
    • Monteciccardo (Aug 27-28, 1944) 
    • Montecchio (Aug 30-31, 1944) 
    • Point 204 (Aug 31, 1944)
    • Monte Luro (Sept 1, 1944) 
    • Borgo Santa Maria (Sept 1, 1944) 
    • Tomba di Pesaro (Sept 1-2, 1944)
    • Misano Ridge (Sept 3-5, 1944)
    • Coriano (Sept 3-15, 1944)
    • Rimini Line (Sept 14-21, 1944)
    • San Martino - San Lorenzo (Sept 14-18, 1944)
    • San Fortunato (Sept 18-20, 1944)
    • Casale (Sept 23-25, 1944)
    • Cerrone (Aug 25-31, 1944)
    • Sant'Angelo in Salute (Oct 11-15, 1944)
    • Bulgaria Village (Oct 13-14, 1944)
    • Monte la Pieve (Oct 13-19, 1944)
    • Cesena (Oct 15-20, 1944)
    • Pisciatello (Oct 16-19, 1944)
    • Monte Spaduro (Oct 19-24, 1944)
    • Savio Bridgehead (Oct 20-23, 1944) *Victoria Cross Awarded
    • Lamone Crossing (Ded 2-13, 1944)
    • Capture of Ravenna (Dec 3-4, 1944)
    • Naviglio Canal (Dec 12-15, 1944)
    • Fosso Cecchio (Dec 16-18, 1944)
    • Fosso Munio (Dec 19-21, 1944) 
    • Conventello-Comacchio (Jan 2-6, 1945)
    • Granarolo (Jan 3-5, 1944)
  • Southern France (Aug 1944)
    • Iles d'Hyeres
    • Grasse
    • Villeneuve-Loubet
    • Vence
    • Drap
    • L'Escarene
    • La Tubie
    • Mentone
    • Franco-Italian Border
  • North West Europe 
    • Normandy Landings (June 6, 1944)
    • Authie (June 7, 1944)
    • Putot en Bessin (June 8, 1944)
    • Bretteville-L'Orgueilleuse (June 8-9, 1944)
    • Le Mesnil Patry (June 11, 1944)
    • Caen (July 4-18, 1944)
    • Carpiquet (July 4-5, 1944)
    • The Orne (July 8-9, 1944)
    • Buron (July 8-9, 1944)
    • Bourguebus Ridge (July 18-23, 1944)
    • Faubourg de Vaucelles (July 18-19, 1944)
    • St. Andre-sur-Orne (July 19-23, 1944)
    • Ifs (July 20-23, 1944)
    • Maltot (July 22-23, 1944)
    • Verrieres Ridge (July 19-25, 1944)
    • Tilly-la-Campagne (July 25, 1944)
    • Falaise (Aug 7-22, 1944)
    • Falaise Road (Aug 7-9, 1944)
    • Racquancourt (Aug 6-8, 1944)
    • Quesnay Wood (Aug 10-11, 1944)
    • Clair Tizon (Aug 11-14, 1944)
    • The Laison (Aug 14-17, 1944)
    • Dunkirk (1944) (Sept 8-15, 1944)
    • Dives Crossing (Aug 17-20, 1944)
    • Chambois (Aug 18-22, 1944)
    • St. Lambert sur Dives (Aug 19-22, 1944) *Victoria Cross Awarded
    • Seine (1944) (Aug 25-28, 1944)
    • Foret de la Londe (Aug 27-29, 1944)
    • Moerbrugge (Sept 8-10, 1944)
    • Le Havre (Sept 10-12, 1944)
    • Moerkerke (Sept 13-14, 1944)
    • Boulogne (1944) (Sept, 17-22, 1944)
    • Calais (1944) (Sept 17-22, 1944)
    • Wynghem (Sept 21-22, 1944)
    • Antwerp-Turnhout Canal (Sept 24-29, 1944)
    • Battle of the Scheldt (Oct 1 - Nov, 8, 1944)
    • Woensdrecht (Oct 1-27, 1944)
    • Leopold Canal (Oct 6-16, 1944)
    • Savojaards Plaat (Oct 9-10, 1944)
    • Breskens Pocket (Oct 11 - Nov 3, 1944)
    • The Lower Maas (Oct 20 - Nov 7, 1944)
    • South Beveland (Oct 24-31, 1944)
    • Walcheren Causeway (Oct 31 - Nov 4, 1944)
    • Kapelsche Veer (Dec 31, 1944 - Jan 31, 1945)
    • Battle of the Ardennes/Bulge (Jan 16-31, 1945)
    • The Rhineland (Feb 8 - Mar 10, 1945)
    • The Reichswald (Feb 8-13, 1945)
    • Waal Flats (Feb 8-15, 1945)
    • Moyland Wood (Feb 14-21, 1945)
    • Goch-Calcar Road (Feb 19-21, 1945)
    • The Hochwald (Feb 24 - Mar 4, 1945) *Victoria Cross Awarded 
    • Mooshof (Feb 25-26, 1945) *Victoria Cross Awarded 
    • Veen (Mar 6-10, 1945)
    • Xanten (Mar 8-9, 1945)
    • The Rhine (Mar 25 - Apr 1, 1945) *Victoria Cross Awarded 
    • Emmerich-Hoch Elten (Mar 28-Apr 1, 1945)
    • Twente Canal (Apr 2-4, 1945)
    • Zutphen (Apr 6-8, 1945)
    • Deventer (Apr 8-11, 1945)
    • Liberation of Apeldoorn (Apr 11-17, 1945)
    • Liberation of Groningen (Apr 13-16, 1945)
    • Friesoythe (Apr 14, 1945)
    • Ijsselmeer (Apr 15-18, 1945)
    • Kusten Canal (Apr 17-24, 1945)
    • Wagenborgen (Apr 21-23, 1945)
    • Delfzijl Pocket (Apr 23 - May 2, 1945)
    • Bad Zwischenahn (Apr 25 - May 4, 1945) 
    • Oldenburg (Apr 27 - May 4, 1945)
    • Leer (Apr 28-29, 1945)
Operation Poland 1945 (Oct-Nov 1945)

Operation TOKYO - Japan (Jul-Sep 1947)

Operation India & Pakistan 1947 (Oct-Nov 1947)

Operation ORIENT - China (1949)

Operation Jamaica 1951 (Aug-1951)

Operation Italy 1951 (Nov 1951)

Operation WET FOOT - Netherlands (Feb 1953)

The Korean War (1950-1953)
  • Battle of Pusan Perimeter (Aug 4, 1950 - Sept 18, 1950)
  • Battle of Inchon (Sept 10-19, 1950)
  • Second Battle of Seoul (Sept 22-25, 1950)
  • Battle of Chuam-ni (Feb 14-17, 1951)
  • Operation Killer (Feb 20, 1951 - Mar 6, 1951)
  • Battle of Maehwa-San (Mar 7-12, 1951)
  • Operation Ripper (Mar 7, 1951 - Apr 4, 1951)
  • Battle of the Imjin River (Apr 22-25, 1951)
  • Battle of Kapyong (Apr 22-25, 1951)
  • Chinese Spring Offensive (Apr 22, 1951 - June 10, 1951)
  • Operation Minden (Sept 8-12, 1951)
  • First Battle of Maryang San (Oct 3-8, 1951)
  • Operation Commando (Oct 2-5, 1951)
  • Various Patrols (1952-1953)
Operation LEAP FROG - West Germany (1952-1953)

Operation NIMBLE BAT - West Germany (1952-1953)

Operation Guatemala 1954 (Jun-Jul 1954)

Operation India 1954 (July-1954)

Operation India & Pakistan 1955 (Dec 1955)

Operation Greece 1956 (Jul-1956)

Operation Hungary 1956 (Oct-Nov 1956)

Operation India 1956 (1956)

Operation MAGNIFICENT - West Germany (Feb 1957)

Operation Ceylon 1957 - Ceylon (Sri Lanka pre-1972) (1957-1958)

Operation JUMP MOAT - Belgium (1957-1958)

Operation WESTERN WEAR - Europe (Sept-Oct 1959)

Operation Morocco 1959 (1959-1960)

Operation Morocco 1960 (Mar-1960)

Operation Chili 1960 (May-Jun 1960)

Operation Congo 1960 (Jul-Aug 1960)

Operations des Nations Unis au Congo (ONUC) -  Republic of Congo (1960-1964)

Operation MALLARD - Republic of Congo (1960)

Operation WESTERN WEFT - France (Apr-Aug 1962)

Operation WESTERN WEAL - Greece (May-Aug 1962)

Operation Belize 1961 - (Nov-1961)

Operation Haiti 1963 (May 1963)

Operation East Pakistan 1963 - (Jun-1963)

Operation Belize 1963 - (Sept-1963)

Operation India & Pakistan 1965 (Sept-1965)

Operation NIMBLE - Zambia (1965-1966)

DOMREP - Dominican Republic (1965-1966)

Operation PELI PELI - Republic of the Congo (Nov-1967)

Operation Nigeria 1968 (Aug-1968)

Operation BLUENOSE - Nigeria (Oct-Dec 1968)

Operation Nigeria 1969 (Nov-1969) *Operation planned, never deployed for unknown reasons

Operation Peru (Jun-Jul 1970)

Operation Pakistan 1970 (Nov 1970)

Observer Team Nigeria (1968-1970)

Operation India 1971-I (Jun-Jul 1971)

Operation India 1971-II (Jul-Aug 1971)

Operation India 1971-III (Oct 1971)

Operation Caribbean 1972 - (June-1972)

Operation Guyana 1972 ( June-1972)

Operation Nicaragua 1972 (Dec-1972)

Operation CANAMIGO - Venezuela (1972)

Operation PEACE WINGS - United States and Canada (1970-1972)

Operation Ecuador 1973 - (Apr-1973)

Operation Grenada 1974 (Jan-Feb 1974)

Operation Grand Turk Island 1974 (Jun-1974)

Operation Honduras 1974 (Sept-Oct 1974)

Operation Guam 1975 (May-1975)

The Vietnam War (1954-1975)
  • ICSC Laos-I (1954-1958)
  • ICSC Cambodia (1954-1969)
  • Operation GALLANT (1973)
  • Operation WESTPLOY (1973)
  • ICSC Vietnam (1954-1973)
  • ICSC Laos-II (1961-1974)
Operation Lebanon 1975 (Oct-Nov 1975)

Operation Guatemala 1976 (Feb-Mar 1976)

Operation DOLOMITE - Italy (May-Jun 1976)

Operation Guyana 1977 (Jul-1977)

Operation ANGORA - Lebanon (1978) *UNIFIL

Operation MAGNET-I - Vietnam (Nov-Dec 1978)

Operation BATON - Iran (1978-1979)

Operation ABALONE - St. Vincent (Apr-1979)

Operation OXIDE - Rhodesia and Zimbabwe (1980)

Operation MAGNET-II - Vietnam (1979-1981)

Operation MAGNET-III - Vietnam (Jan-Apr-1981)

Operation Grenada 1983 (Oct-1983)

Operation Ethiopia 1985 (Feb-1985)

Operation Mexico 1985 (Sept-1985)

Operation Columbia 1985 (Nov-1985)

Operation Ethiopia 1985 (1985)

Operation Libya 1986 (Apr-1986)

Operation DRAGON BREATH - China (June 1987)

Operation BANDIT - Haiti (Jan-Feb 1988)

Operation NILE - Ethiopia (Jun-Sep 1988)

Operation Jamaica 1988 (Sept-Oct 1988)

Operation MACEDOINE - Armenia (Dec-1988)

Operation China 1989 (Jun-1989)

Operation Dominica 1989 - Commonwealth of Dominica (Jul-1989)

Operation Dominican Republic 1989 - (Apr-Jun 1989)

Operation HUGO - Montserrat and Nevis (Sept-Oct 1989)

Operation Jamaica 1989 (1989)

Operation Haiti 1989 (1989)

Operation MATADOR - Namibia (1989-1990) *UNTAG

Operation HERRITAGE - Haiti (Dec-1990) *Electoral Observers and Security

Operation SALON - Oka, Quebec (1990) *Oka Crisis Response

Operation VEGABOND  - Iran and Iraq (1988-1991) *UNIIMOG

Operation ANCHOR GUARD - Turkey (1990-1991)

Operation UNIQUE - Goose Bay (1989-1991) *Security from Anti-NATO flight Training Protesters

Operation Peru (Jun 1991)

Operation PRESERVE - Ethiopia (1991)

Operation Mexico 1991 (Mar 1991)

The First Gulf War (1990-1991)
  • Operation FRICTION - Kuwait, Iraq, Persian Gulf (1990-1991)
  • Operation SCALPEL - Field Hospital (1990-1991)
  • Operation SCIMITAR - Kuwait, Iraq, Persian Gulf (1990-1991) *RCAF Contribution
Operation REGARD - Iraq, Turkey, and Iran (Apr-Jun 1991)

Operation ASSIST - Iraq, Turkey, and Iran (Apr-Jun 1991)

Operation TEMPEST - United States (Sept-Oct 1992)

Operation ESCORT - Haiti (1991-1992)

Operation MARQUIS - Cambodia (1991-1992) *UNAMIC

Operation Mexico 1992 (Apr 1992) *Repeat of Mexico 1991 Mission

Operation SULTAN - Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatamala, Honduras, and Nicaragua (1989-1992)

Operation Mexico 1993 (Apr 1993) *Repeat of Mexico 1991 & 1992 Missions

Operation FIREFLY - Eritria (Sept-Oct 1993)

Operation DENY FLIGHT - Bosnia-Herzegovina (1993)

Operation RELIEF - Somalia (1992-1993)

Operation PASTEL - Angola (1991-1993) *UNAVEM II

Operation CAULDRON - Haiti (Oct-1993) *UNMIH

OSGAP - Afghanistan and Pakistan (1990-1993)

Operation DELIVERANCE - Somalia (1992-1993) *Somalia Affair

Operation MARITIME GUARD - Former Yugoslavia (1992-1993)

Operation MEDAK POCKET - Former Yugoslavia (Sept 1993) *Military Operation within UNPROFOR

Operation Mexico 1994 (Apr 1994) *Repeat of Mexico 1991, 1992, & 1993 Missions

Operation PYTHON - Western Sahara (1991-1994) *MINURSO

Operation MATCH - El Salvador (1991-1994) *ONUSAL

Operation BOLSTER - Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina (1991-1994)

Commonwealth Peacekeeping Assistance Group - South Africa (1994)

Operation Nepal 1994 (Feb 1994)

Operation CADENCE - Dominican Republic (Sept 1994)

Operation DIALOGUE - Haiti (Sept-Oct 1994)

Operation FORWARD ACTION - Haiti (1993-1994)

Operation LANCE - Uganda and Rwanda (1993-1994) *UNOMUR

Operation HARMONY - The Balkans (1992-1995) *UNPROFOR & UNPF

Operation CAVALIER - The Balkans (1992-1995) *UNPROFOR & UNPF

Operation MANDARIN - The Balkans (1992-1995)

Operation SHARPE GUARD - Naval Blockade of Former Yugoslavia (1992-1996) *NATO

Operation CONSONANCE - Mozambique (1993-1995) *ONUMOZ

Operation COBRA - Croatia and Bosnia-Herzegovina (1994-1995)

Operation Mexico 1995 (Mar-Apr 1995) *Repeat of Mexico 1991, 1992, 1993, & 1994 Missions

Operation Costa Rica 1995 (Jun-1995)

Operation DELIBERATE FORCE - Former Yugoslavia (Aug-Sept 1995)

Operation PROVIDE COMFORT - Iraq (1991-1996)

Operation ALLIANCE - Former Yugoslavia (1995-1996)

Operation NYLON - Austria (1995-1996)

Operation DECISIVE ENDEAVOR - Former Yugoslavia (1995-1996)

Operation LEGATION - Zaire (Nov-Dec 1996)

Operation ASSURANCE - Rwanda and Zaire (Nov-Dec 1996)

Operation STANDARD - Haiti  (Jun-Sept 1996) *UNSMIH

Operation PREVENTION - Persian Gulf (Feb-Aug 1997)

Operation STABLE - Haiti (1996-1997) *UNSMIH

Operation CONSTABLE - Haiti (Jul-Nov 1997) *UNTMIH

Operation MIRADOR - Former Yugoslavia (Bosnia-Herzegovina) (1997)

Operation VISION - Guatemala (1997) *MINUGUA

Operation ASSISTANCE (1997) - Red River Floor Relief, Alberta

Operation PERSISTENCE - Atlantic Ocean (Sept 1998) *SwissAir Flight 111

Operation CENTRAL - Honduras (Nov-Dec 1998) *DART Deployment

Operation  DETERMINATION - Persian and Arabian Gulf (1998)

Operation PRESERVATION - Kosovo (1998)

Operation DESERT THUNDER I & II - Iraq (1998)

Operation DELIBERATE GUARD - Former Yugoslavia (Bosnia-Herzegovina) (1996-1998)

Operation CONNECTION-I - Kenya (1997-1998)

Operation BISON - Italy (1997-1998)

Operation RECUPERATION - Eastern Canada (1998) *Ice Storm Assistance

Operation PRUDENCE - Central African Republic (1998-1999) *MINURCA

Operation TANGO - Western Sahara (1998-1999)

Operation GUARANTOR - Kosovo (1998-1999)

Operation PANDA - Papua New Guinea - (1998-1999) *Deployment Planned and Cancelled

Operation Haiti 1999 - (Jan-1999)

Operation PYRAMID - British Columbia (1999) *Snow Storm Assistance

Operation KAYAK - Kosovo (Jan-Mar 1999)

Operation MIKADO - Albania and Macedonia (Apr-1999)

Operation CONTACT - Croatia (Jul-Aug 1999)

Operation PARASOL - Kosovo (1999)

Operation ALLIED FORCE - Kosovo (1999) *NATO Air Campaign

Operation TORRENT - Turkey (1999) *DART Deployment after Earthquake

Operation CONNECTION-II - Albania (1999)

Operation CHARITABLE - Caribbean (1999) *Deployment Planned and Cancelled

Operation ABACUS (1999-2000) *Y2K Preparations

Operation RECONFIGURATION (1999-2000) *Y2K Migration from Banyan to Windows

Operation FORUM - Iraq (1991-2000) *UNSCOM

Cambodian Mine Operation Centre (1993-2000)

Operation ECHO - SFOR and KFOR (1998-2000)

Operation QUARTZ- Guatemala (1998-2000)

Operation MEMORIA - France (1998-2000) *Repatriation of the Unknown Soldier

Operation KINETIC - Kosovo and Macedonia (1999-2000)

UNCMAC - South Korea (1953-2000)

Operation MEGAPHONE - Atlantic Ocean (2000)

Operation Mozambique 2000 (Mar-2000)

Operation COMPLIMENT - Haiti (1997-2000) *MIPONUH

Operation TOUCAN - East Timor (1999-2001) *UNTAET

Operation CHAPERON - Croatia (1996-2001) *UNMOP

Operation ARTISAN - Albania (2000-2001)

Operation CONNECTION-III - Kenya (2000-2001)

Operation ECLIPSE - Ethiopia and Erithia (2000-2001) *UNMEE

Operation RECORD - Iraq and Kuwait (1991-2001) *UNIKOM

Operation El Salvador 2001 (Jan-2001)

Operation HUMBLE - Haiti (May 2001)

Operation SUPPORT - Canada (Sept-2001) *Post 9/11 actions

Operation AUGMENTATION - Persian Gulf  (1999-2001)

Operation FORAGE - Macedonia (2001-2002)

Operation AMBER FOX - Macedonia (2001-2002)

Operation IMAGE - Italy, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Kosovo (2001-2002)

Operation EAGLE ASSIST - North America (2001-2002)

Operation QUADRANT - Kosovo (1999-2002)

Operation Belize 2002 - (Feb 2002)

Operation TAY BRIDGE - United Kingdom (Mar-Apr 2002)

Operation GRIZZLY - (2002) *G8 Security

Operation SUDAN - Sudan (Mar-Apr 2003)

Operation IRAQI FREEDOM  - Iraq (Mar-May 2003) *Logistical Support For US Operation IRIS

Operation IRIS - Iraq (Jun-2003)

Operation CARAVAN - Democratic Republic of Congo (2003)

Operation LIANE - Liberia (Sept-Nov 2003) *UNMIL

Operation PEREGRINE - British Columbia (2003) *Forest Fire Assistance

Operation FUSION - Macedonia (Mar-May 2003)

Operation ADDITION - Ethiopia and Erithia (2000-2003) *UNMEE

Operation NORTHERN WATCH - Iraq (1997-2003)

Operation SOLITUDE - West Africa (2003-2004)

Operation DISTINGUISHED GAMES - Greece (2004 Olympics)

Operation GLAUDUS - Greece (2004 Olympics)

Operation PRINCIPAL - Haiti (Feb-Mar 2004)

Operation HALO - Haiti (2004) *MINUSTAH

Operation PALLADIUM - Bosnia-Herzegovina (1995-2004)

Operation SIRIUS - Mediterranean (2004-2005)

Operation STRUCTURE -Sri Lanka (2004-2005) *DART Deployment

Operation HUDSON SENTINEL (Aug-2005)

Operation UNISON - United States (Sep-2005)

Operation PLATEAU - Pakistan  (2005) *DART Deployment

Operation REPTILE - Sierra Leone (1999-2005) *UNAMSIL

Operation CANOPY - Kashechewan, Ontario (2005)

Operation DANACA - Golan Heights (1974-2006) *UNDOF

Operation LANCASTER (Aug-2006)

Operation LION - Cyprus and Lebanon (2006)

Operation CHABANEL - South Atlantic (Apr-May 2006)

Operation NORWHAL (Apr-2007)

Operation Jamaica 2007 (Aug-2007)

Operation BOREAS - Bosnia-Herzegovina (2004-2007)

Operation IOLAUS - Iraq (2004-2007) *UNAMI

Operation HURRICANE - High Arctic (1982-2007) *Annual Monthly Operation (renamed OP NEMESIS)

Operation NEMESIS - High Arctic (2008) *Annual Monthly Operation (renamed OP NEVUS)

Operation AUGURAL - Sudan (2005-2008) *AMIS

Operation UNIFY (Aug-2008)

Operation HORATIO - Haiti (2008)

Operation ALTAIR - Persian Gulf and Arabian Sea (2004-2008)

Operation TATOU - Trinidad and Tobago (2009)

Operation SEXTANT - Mediterranean Sea (2006-2009)

Operation HESTIA - Haiti (2010) *DART Deployment

Operation CADENCE (II) (Jun-2010) *G8 Summit Security

Operation LAMA - Newfoundland (Sep-2010) *Hurricane Assistance

Operation PODIUM (2010 Vancouver Olympics)

Operation BRONZE -Bosnia-Herzegovina (2004-2010)

Operation LUSTRE - Manitoba (May-2011) *Flood Assistance

Operation LYRE (Jul-2011)

Operation FORGE - Ontario (Jul-2011) *Forest Fire Assistance

Operation LOTUS - Quebec (2011) *Lake Champlain and Richelieu River Flood Assistance

Operation SAFARI - Sudan (2004-2011)

Operation JAGUAR - Jamaica (2011)

Operation MOBILE - Libya (2011)

Operation ACTIVE ENDEAVOUR - Mediterranean (2011-2012)

Operation SAIPH - Persian Gulf and Arabian Sea (2009-2012)

Operation SCULPTURE - Sierra Leone (2000-2013)

Operation LENTUS - Alberta (Jun-2013) *Flood Assistance

Operation RENAISSANCE-13-1 - The Philippines (2013) *DART Deployment

Operation IGNITION - Iceland (2011 & 2013) *On Going - but no current deployments

Operation LENTUS-14 - Kashechewan and Fort Albany, Ontario (May 2014) *Flood Assistance

Operation LENTUS-14-2 - Kashechewan, Ontario (May 2014) *Flood Assistance

Operation LENTUS-14-3 - Attawapiskat, Ontario (May 2014) *Flood Assistance

Operation LENTUS-14-5 - Manatoba (July 2014) *Flood Assistance

Operation SERVAL - Mali (2012-2014)

The War in Afghanistan (2001-2014)
  • Operation APOLLO (2001-2003)
  • Operation ACCIUS (2002-2005) *UNAMA
  • Operation ARCHER (2006)
  • Operation MEDUSA (2006)
  • Operation KEEPING GOODWILL (2007) *Also known as Operation KHAR KHOWHAI
  • Operation ARGUS (2005-2008)
  • Operation ATHENA (2003-2011) *ISAF
  • Operation ATTENTION (2011-2014)
Operation LENTUS 15-01 - Kashechewan, Ontario (Apr - 2015) *Floor Relief

Operation LENTUS 15-02 - Saskatchewan (Jul - 2015) *Forest Fire Assistance

Operation SIRONA - Sierra Leone (2014-2015)

Operation RENAISSANCE-15-1 - Nepal (2015)  *DART Deployment

Operation PROVISION - Jordan (2015-2016) CAF aid in the Resettlement of 25,000 Syrians

Operation LENTUS 16-01 - Alberta (May 2016) *Fort McMurray Wild Fire Relief 

Operation LENTUS 17-01 - Acadian Peninsula (Jan-Feb 2017) *Ice Storm Relief 

Operation LENTUS 17-02 - Kashechewan (April-May 2017)*Floor Relief 

Operation LENTUS 17-03 - Quebec & Eastern Ontario (May 2017) *Flood Relief

Operation BOXTOP - CFS Alert (1950- Present) *Biannual replenishment Operation

Operation NIJMEGEN - Netherlands (1952-Present) *Annual Memorial March

Operation JADE - UNTSO - Middle East - (1954- Present)

Operation SNOWGOOSE - Cyprus (1964-Present)

Operation PROTEUS - Jerusalem (1960s?)-Present)

Operation PALACI - Rogers Pass, British Colmbia (1965?-Present) *Assistance to Parks Canada

Operation CALUMET - Sinai Peninsula (1981-Present)

Operation QUESTION - Eastern Europe (Former Warsaw Pact Countries) (1992-Present)

Operation VERIFY - Eastern Europe (Former Warsaw Pact Countries) (1992-Present)

Operation REDUCTION - Eastern Europe (Former Warsaw Pact Countries) (1992-Present)

Operation DRIFTNET - Various Locations (1993-Present) *Support to Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Operation OPEN VIEW - Various Locations (1997-Present)

Operation MENTOR - Former Yugoslavia and Region (1997-Present)

Operation VIKING - Denmark (1997-Present)

Operation KOBOLD - Kosovo (1999-Present) *Part of NATO Operation JOINT GUARD

Operation CROCODILE - Democratic Republic of Congo (2000-Present)

Operation FOUNDATION - Bahrain, Qatar, Jordan, and Djibouti (2002-Present)

Operation NOBLE EAGLE (ONE) - North America (2001-Present) 9/11 Re-Occurance Prevention Operation 

Operation ACTIVE SKIES - Canada (2002-Present)

Exercise KHAAN QUEST - Mongolia (2003-Present) Annual UN Peacekeeping Exercise

Operation HAMLET - Haiti (2004-Present)

Operation GLADUS - Golan Heights (2006-Present)

Operation SATURN - Darfur (2007-Present)* Ongoing; but no current Deployments

Operation NUNALIVUT - Arctic (2007-Present) *Annual Sovereignty Operation

Operation NUNAKPUT - Arctic (2007-Present) *Annual Sovereignty Operation

Operation NANOOK - Arctic (2007-Present) *Annual Sovereignty Operation

Operation NEVUS - High Arctic (2009-Present) *Annual Monthly Operation

Operation SOPRANO - South Sudan (2011-Present)

Operation CARIBEE - Pacific Ocean and Caribbean (2011- Present) Part of US Led Operation MARTILLO

Operation METRIC - Mediterranean Sea (2012-Present) * Ongoing; but no current Deployments

Operation RENDER SAFE - South Pacific (2013-Present) *Joint operation with Australian Defence Force to clear WW2 Explosives from the region. 

Operation OPEN SPIRIT - Baltics (2014 - Present) *Annual Deployment to clear WW2 Explosives from the region

Operation ARTEMIS - Arabian Sea (2014-Present)

Operation ADDENDA - Afghanistan (2014-Present) *Protection of Canadian Embassy Kabul

Operation REASSURANCE - Eastern Europe (2014-Present)

Operation IMPACT - Iraq and Syria (2014-Present) *RCAF based in Kuwait, Special Forces in Iraq
  • RCAF CF-18 Air Campaign (October 2014-February 2016)
  • Operation Evergreen (May/June 2016) Advise and Assist in retaking of Mosul
  • Kuwait (Ali Al Salem) Air Base 
  • Kuwait (Al Jabar) Air Base
  • Kuwait (Arifjan) Strategic Communications Hub 
  • Qatar  (Al Udeid) Air Base
  • Iraq (Ebril) Field Hospital
  • Iraq (Baghdad)  
Operation UNIFIER - Ukraine (2015-2019) *Current Mission end Date, March 31, 2019

Operation POSEIDON - Canadian Boarder (Ongoing)*Support to CBSA and RCMP

Operation CANTON - Ontario (Ongoing) *Emergency Support to EMO

Operation LIMPID - (Ongoing) *Domestic Surveillace
  • Operation LEVIATHAN - Maritime Surveillance out of CFB Halifax 
  • Operation SEA LION - Maritime Surveillance out of CFB Esquimalt
  • Operation QIMMIQ - Northern Surveillance by JTF North out of Yellowknife